Fall 2016 Endorsements

National Endorsements

President – Hillary Clinton
Vice President – Tim Kaine
7th Congressional District – Gretchen Driskell
8th Congressional District – Suzanna Skhreli
12th Congressional District – Debbie Dingell

State-Level Endorsements

2016 State House

  • State House #52 (Washtenaw): Donna Lasinski
  • StateHouse#53(Washtenaw):Yousef Rabhi
  • State House #54 (Washtenaw): Ronnie Peterson
  • State House #55 (Washtenaw): Adam Zemke
  • State House #64 (Jackson): Ronald Kenneth Brooks

Michigan Supreme Court

  • Frank Szymanski – 8-year term
  • Deborah Thomas – partial term

State Board of Education

  • John Austin
  • Ismael Ahmed

University of Michigan Regents

  • Larry Deitch
  • Denise Ilitch

Michigan State University Trustees

  • Dianne Byrum
  • Diann Woodard

Wayne State University Board of Governors

  • Mark Gaffney
  • Yvette Anderson

2016 Local Government Endorsements

Washtenaw County Sheriff

  • Jerry Clayton

Washtenaw County Treasurer

  • Catherine McClary

Washtenaw County Commission

  • District 1: Kent Martinez-Kratz
  • District 2: Michelle Deatrick
  • District 4: Felicia Brabec
  • District 6: Ricky Lee Jefferson
  • District 7: Andy LaBarre
  • District 8: Jason Morgan
  • District 9: Conan Smith

Washtenaw County 14A District Court

  • Robin Stephens

Washtenaw County College Trustee

  • Dilip Das
  • Marisa Huston

Washtenaw County Millages

  • Washtenaw County 1.2-mill for Regional Transit

Ann Arbor City Council

  • Ward 1: Sumi Kailasapathy
  • Ward 2: Kirk Westphal
  • Ward 3: Julie Grand
  • Ward 4: Graydon Krapohl
  • Ward 5: Chuck Warpehoski

Ann Arbor School Board

  • Jeff Gaynor
  • Hunter Van Valkenburg
  • Harmony Mitchell

Ypsilanti City Council

  • Ward 1: Lois Elizabeth Richardson
  • Ward 3: Peter Murdock

Ypsilanti Township

  • Supervisor: Brenda Stumbo
  • Treasurer: Larry Doe
  • Clerk: Karen Lovejoy Roe
  • Trustees (4 seats): Jimmie Wilson Jr., Stanley Eldrich,Heather Jarrell Roe and Monica Ross-Williams
  • Park Commissioner: Gloria Peterson

Pittsfield Township

  • Supervisor: Mandy Grewal
  • Treasurer: Pat Scribner
  • Clerk: Michelle Anzaldi
  • Trustees (4 seats): Linda Edwards Brown, Gerald Krone, George Ralph, and Yameen Jaffer

Superior Township

  • Trustee: Rodrick Kevin Green

Livingston County Commission

  • Dennis Andrzyczak District 4
  • Kristina Drake District 8

Hamburg Township (Livingston County)

  • Trustee: Dan Luria

Brighton Township (Livingston County)

  • Trustee: Jim Sarna
Advertisements